HOUSE BILL 373
[…] K. "parent" means a biological or adoptive parent of a child whose parental rights have not been terminated and includes an individual identified as a parent under the [New Mexico] Revised Uniform Parentage Act; and

          L. "relative" means an individual related to a child as a spouse, parent, stepparent, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, half-sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, first cousin or any person denoted by the prefix "grand" or "great", or the spouse or former spouse of the persons specified."

     SECTION 103. Section 45-1-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-301, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-301. APPLICATION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, the code applies to:

                (1) the affairs and estates of decedents, missing persons and protected persons domiciled in New Mexico;

                (2) the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico;

                (3) incapacitated persons, minors and protected persons in New Mexico;

                (4) survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico;

                (5) the disclaimer of property interests by persons in New Mexico;

                (6) certain kinds of governing instruments that are governed by the laws of New Mexico; and

                (7) the apportionment of taxes on estates subject to tax by New Mexico.

          B. The Uniform Probate Code does not create, enlarge, modify or diminish parental rights or duties pursuant to the [New Mexico] Revised Uniform Parentage Act, the Adoption Act, the Children's Code or other law of New Mexico. The definition or use of terms in the Uniform Probate Code shall not be used to interpret, by analogy or otherwise, the same or other terms in the [New Mexico] Revised Uniform Parentage Act, the Adoption Act, the Children's Code or other law of New Mexico."